Arts, Lifestyle & Events HKFP Buzz

Event: Art Basel returns to Hong Kong for the 7th year with boundary-pushing art from across the world

Art Basel is returning to Hong Kong for its seventh year, featuring boundary-pushing art presented by 242 leading galleries from across the world.

Founded in 1970 by gallerists from Basel, Switzerland, the art fair showcases international contemporary art talent in Basel, Miami Beach, and Hong Kong. Each exhibition is designed to reflect the style of its host city through bespoke cultural programmes.

David Zwirner

David Zwirner. Photo: Courtesy Art Basel.

Art Basel’s Hong Kong partners include Christian Dior, Swire Properties, HTC Vive, Quintessentially, the Murray Hong Kong, The Peninsula Hotels, Swiss International Air Lines, and media partner The Financial Times.

Simon Starling, 'Zum Brunnen'

Simon Starling, ‘Zum Brunnen’. Photo: Courtesy Art Basel.

Kabinett gallery list - click to view
Pacita Abad, Silverlens
Abdul Abdullah, Yavuz Gallery
Nevin Aladağ, Wentrup
Dove Allouche, gb agency
Bagyi Aung Soe, Gajah Gallery
Charles Avery, Ingleby Gallery
Rosamond Brown, Ben Brown Fine Arts
Lee Bul, Lehmann Maupin
Cody Choi, PKM Gallery
Mary Corse, Pace Gallery
Huang Rui, Liu Heung Shing, Ma Desheng, Wang Keping, 10 Chancery Lane Gallery
Mark Manders, Zeno X Gallery
Jonathan Meese, Galerie Krinzinger
Joan Miró, Galerie Lelong & Co.
Qiu Shihua, Galerie Urs Meile
Wu Da-yu, Lin & Lin Gallery
Wang Pan-Youn, Tina Keng Gallery
Yinka Shonibare, Alan Cristea Gallery
Simon Starling, The Modern Institute
Yukinori Yanagi, Anomaly
Yoo Youngkuk, Kukje Gallery
Film programme - click to view
Thursday, March 28, 2019, 4pm
Short Film Programme:
With or Without People
Julian Charrière, Ever Since We Crawled Out, 2018, 6’47”; Ben Brown Fine Arts, Sean Kelly, Sies + Höke
David Noonan, A Dark and Quiet Place, 2017, 28’; Modern Art, Rosyln Oxley9 Gallery
Chien-Chi Chang, AZMA, 2017, 12’34″; Chi-Wen Gallery
Gong Yuan, Scented Air – The Stroll, 2012-2018, 3’; Tang Contemporary Art
Goang-Ming Yuan, The Strangers, 2018, 6’25″; TKG+

Free admission.

Thursday, March 28, 2019, 6:30pm
Special Screening (World Premiere):
Liu Xiaodong, On the Riverbanks of Berlin, 2018, 45′, Lisson Gallery
Opening with a conversation with artist Liu Xiaodong, director Yang Bo and Film sector curator Li Zhenhua; conducted in Mandarin with English translation.

RSVP essential via here.

Friday, March 29, 2019, 4pm
Short Film Programme:
Le Deuxième Sexe
Xing Danwen, Thread, 2018, 11’30”; Boers-Li Gallery
Alice Wang, Untitled, 2014, 2’; Capsule Shanghai
Cao Yu, The Labourer, 2017, 8’33”; Galerie Urs Meile
Alex Prager, La Grande Sortie, 2015, 10’; Commissioned for the Opéra National de Paris 3è Scène.
Wu Chi-Yu, Captcha-Captcha, 2018, 13’; Liang Gallery
Chen Xi, A Single Life In Multiple Lives, 2018, 6’36”; A+ Contemporary
Followed by a conversation with artist Xing Danwen and Film sector curator Li Zhenhua.

Friday, March 29, 2019, 6:30pm
Special Screening (Premiere):
M+ Live Art: Cheng Ran, Miraculous Trajectories. A live cinema event co-presented by Art Basel in Hong Kong and M+, West Kowloon Cultural District
Opening with a conversation with artists Cheng Ran and Shao Yanpeng, and Chanel Kong, Associate Curator, Moving Image, M+. Conducted in Mandarin with English translation.

RSVP essential via here.

Saturday, March 30, 2019, 2pm
Special Screening:
Liu Xiaodong, Hometown Boy, 2010, 72′, Lisson Gallery, dir Hou Hsiao-Hsien
RSVP essential via here.

Saturday, March 30, 2019, 4pm
Special Screening:
Liu Xiaodong, Dong, 2010, 66′, dir Jia Zhangke, Lisson Gallery
RSVP essential via here.

Saturday, March 29, 2019, 4pm
Short Film Program:
Ju Anqi, Missing Police
Ju Anqi, Big Characters, 2015, 17’11”; Arario Gallery
Ju Anqi, Drill Man, 2016, 31’51”; Arario Gallery
Ju Anqi, A Missing Policeman, 2016, 28’37”; Arario Gallery

Free admission.

Saturday, March 30, 2019, 4pm
Special Screening:
Lou Ye, Spring Fever, 2009, 116′.

RSVP essential via here.

Sunday, March 31, 2019, 2pm
Special Screening:
Videotage Media Art Collection – Centripetal
Comyn Mo Man Yu, Man and Woman, 7’48”
Ernest Fung, Ninety FiveTwo Or Three, 5’42”
Hung Keung, Love, 9’11”
May Fung, She Said Why Me, 7’31”
Wong Chi Fai, Educational TV, 4’34”
Yau Ching, Video Letter 1-3, 10’45”
Ellen Pau, Song of the Goddess, 6’05”
Danny Yung, Videotable, 11’14”
Followed by a Meet & Greet with artists.

RSVP essential via here.

Sunday, March 31, 2019, 2pm
Short Film (Rerun):
With or Without People, Le Deuxième Sexe, Missing Police

Free admission.

Conversations Programme - click to view
Thursday, March 28, 2019, 

11am to 12:30pm, ArtAsiaPacific at 25. Early Days: The Chinese Art Market in the 1990s
Chang Tsong-zung, Founder, Hanart TZ Gallery, Hong Kong
Dr. Claire Roberts, Australian Research Council Future Fellow, Associate Professor Art History, The University of Melbourne, Melbourne
Uli Sigg, Leading collector of Chinese contemporary art, former Swiss ambassador to China North Korea and Mongolia, Member of M+ board, International councils of Tate and MoMA, Mauensee
Karen Smith, Curator and Art Historian, and Director, OCAT Xi’an, Shanghai Moderated by Antony Dapiran, Writer and Contributing Editor, ArtAsiaPacific, Hong Kong

12:30pm to 2pm, A Contemporary Assessment: The Art Market Now
Dr. Clare McAndrew, Founder, Arts Economics, Dublin
Adrian Zuercher, Managing Director, Head Asset Allocation APAC, UBS Global Wealth Management Chief Investment Office, Hong Kong
Bhavna Kakar, Editor-in-Chief and Publisher, TAKE, and Founding Director, Latitude 28, New Delhi
Leng Lin, Asia Partner, Pace, and President, Pace Beijing and Pace Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Zhang Wei, Director, Vitamin Creative Space, Guangzhou Moderated by Elaine W. Ng, Editor &amp Publisher, ArtAsiaPacific, Hong Kong

2pm to 3:30pm, 21st Century Collectors: Next Generation Approaches
Dee Poon, Managing Director (Brands and Distribution), Esquel Group, Hong Kong
Lu Xun, Collector, and Founder & Director, Sifang Art Museum, Nanjing
Princess Alia AlSenussi, Patron, London
Tarini Jindal Handa, Creative Director, JSW Realty, Mumbai
Moderated by Aaron Cezar, Founding Director, Delfina Foundation, London

3:30pm to 5pm, Cultural Capital: The Political Economies of Art
Basel Abbas, Artist, New York; Pedro Barbosa, Collector, São Paulo
Corrado Gugliotta, Founder, Laveronica Arte Contemporanea, Modica
Tayeba Begum Lipi, Visual Artist, Dhaka
Kacey Wong, Visual Artist, Hong Kong Moderated by Rose Lejeune, Curator, London

5pm to 6:30pm, Institutional Practice Is Creative Work: A Roundtable
Yana Peel, CEO, Serpentine Galleries, London; Claire Hsu, Co-founder and Executive
Director, Asia Art Archive, Hong Kong; Antonia Carver, Director, Art Jameel, Dubai; Pawit
Mahasarinand, Director, Bangkok Art and Culture Centre, Bangkok
Doreen Sibanda, Director, National Gallery of Zimbabwe, Harare
Moderated by Hans Ulrich Obrist, Artistic Director, Serpentine Galleries, London

6:30pm to 8pm, Premiere Artist Talk: Ellen Pau in conversation with Isaac Leung
Ellen Pau, Artist, Hong Kong in conversation with Isaac Leung, Chairman, Videotage, and Assistant Professor, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Friday, March 29, 2019

11am to 12:30pm, ArtAsiaPacific at 25,  Alternatives to What? A History of Emergent Art Spaces
Mella Jaarsma, Artist and Co-Founder, Cemeti Art House, Yogyakarta
Judy Freya, Sibayan, Museum and Curator, Museum of Mental Objects, Manila
Jin Suk Suh, Director, Nam June Paik Art Center, and Former Director and Founder, Loop, Seoul
Kith Tsang, Co-Founder, School of Everyday Life, Hong Kong
Moderated by Elaine W. Ng, Editor & Publisher, ArtAsiaPacific, Hong Kong

12:30pm to 2pm, Spaces of Interaction: Developing Platforms and Making Communities
Qudsia Rahim, Executive Director, Lahore Biennale Foundation, and Director, Biennale, Lahore
Lu Peng, Artistic Director and Curator, MOCA Yinchuan, Yinchuan
Sangeeta Thapa, Founder and Director, Siddhartha Arts Foundation/Gallery, Kathmandu
Anne Barlow, Director, Tate St Ives, St Ives
Moderated by Natalie King, Curator, Writer, and Enterprise Professor, Victorian College of the Arts, University of Melbourne, Melbourne

2pm to 3:30pm, A Common Place? Artists in Art Fairs
Hai-Hsin Huang, Artist, New York; Elmgreen & Dragset, Artists, Berlin
Paco Barragán, Independent Curator and Writer, Madrid
Iván Navarro, Artist, Santiago
Moderated by Özge Ersoy, Public Programmes Lead, Asia Art Archive, Hong Kong

3:30pm to 5pm, Body Work: Performance and Practice
Victoria Sin, Artist, London
Juliana Huxtable, Artist, New York
Melati Suryodarmo, Artist, Surakarta
Sonia Khurana, Artist, New Delhi
Moderated by Wu Tsang, Artist, New York

5pm to 6:30pm, Encounters in Encounters: Still We Rise
Latifa Echakhch, Artist, Paris/Martigny
Joël Andrianomearisoa, Artist, Paris
Gerasimos Floratos, Artist, New York
Zhao Zhao, Artist, Beijing
Tony Albert, Artist, Brisbane/Sydney
Simon Starling, Artist, Copenhagen
Moderated by Alexie Glass-Kantor, Curator, Art Basel in Hong Kong Encounters Sector, and Executive Director, Artspace, Sydney

6:30pm to 8pm, Geographies of the Imagination, Exhibition Making and Research Methods
Raphael Chikukwa, Chief Curator, National Gallery of Zimbabwe, Harare
Antonia Alampi, Artistic co-Director of SAVVY Contemporary, Berlin
Natasha Ginwala, Associate Curator, Gropius Bau, and Artistic Director, Colomboscope, Berlin
Christina Li, Curator, Hong Kong Pavilion, Venice Biennale, Hong Kong/Amsterdam
Moderated by Mi You, Curator, Researcher, and Academic Staff, Academy of Media Arts Cologne, Cologne

Saturday, March 30, 2019

11am to 12:30pm, ArtAsiaPacific at 25, Micro to Macro: Curating in the 1990s
Li Xianting, Independent Art Critic and Curator, Beijing
Mit Jai Inn, Artist and Co-founder of Chiang Mai Social Installation, Chiang Mai
Suhanya Raffel, Executive Director, M+, Hong Kong
Moderated by H.G. Masters, Deputy Editor & Deputy Publisher, ArtAsiaPacific, Hong Kong

12:30pm to 2pm, A Region in Plural: Curating ‘Asia’ Now
Joowon Park, Curator, National Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art (MMCA), Seoul
Hsieh Feng-Rong, Senior Curator, Rockbund Art Museum, Shanghai
Pauline J. Yao, Lead Curator, Visual Art, M+, Hong Kong
Shirley Surya (王蕾), Curator, Design and Architecture, M+, Hong Kong
Natasha Ginwala, Associate Curator, Gropius Bau, and Artistic Director, Colomboscope, Berlin
Moderated by Qinyi Lim, Curator, National Gallery Singapore, Singapore

2 pm to 3:30pm, Ink and Paint: Uncovering Asian Modernisms
Tina Keng, Founder, Tina Keng Gallery, Taipei
Hyun-Sook Lee, Founder, Kukje Gallery, Seoul
Chang Tsong-zung, Founder, Hanart TZ Gallery, Hong Kong
David Teh, Independent Curator, and Associate Professor, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Amna Naqvi, Collector, Philanthropist and Founder, AAN Foundation and AAN Gandhara Art Space, Hong Kong
Moderated by Lesley Ma, Curator, Ink Art, M+, Hong Kong

3:30pm to 5pm, On Isamu Noguchi: Danh Vō and Doryun Chong in conversation
Danh Vō, Artist, Copenhagen, in conversation with Doryun Chong, Deputy Director, Curatorial and Chief Curator, M+, Hong Kong

5pm to 6:30pm, Telling Stories: Narrative Forms and Strategies
Basim Magdy, Screenwriter, Basel
Zac Langdon-Pole, Artist, Berlin
Phi Phi Oanh, Artist, Hanoi
Wong Kit Yi, Artist, New York/Hong Kong
Moderated by Freya Chou, Curator, Hong Kong

6:30pm to 8pm, The Art of Conversation: On Forums, Summits, and Symposia
Shumon Basar, Writer, and Commissioner, Global Art Forum, Dubai/Berlin
Leeza Ahmady, Independent Curator, and Director, Asia Contemporary Art Week, New York
Mari Spirito, Founding Director, Protocinema, and Curator, Beijing Art Summit, Istanbul/New York
Prateek Raja, Co-Founder, Experimenter, Kolkata
Moderated by Diana Campbell Betancourt, Artistic Director, Samdani Art Foundation, and Chief Curator, Dhaka Art Summit, Dhaka

Sunday, March 31, 2019
11am to 12:30pm, ArtAsiaPacific at 25, Video Art: A Gateway to Film and New Media
Barbara London, Curator, Writer and founder of the video art collection at MoMA, New York
Nalini Malani, Artist, Mumbai
Ellen Pau, Artist and Co-founder of Videotage and Microwave, Hong Kong
Zhang Peili, Artist and Director of the Embodied Media Studio, School of Intermedia Art (China Academy of Art), Hangzhou
Moderated by Ysabelle Cheung, Managing Editor, ArtAsiaPacific, Hong Kong

12:30pm to 1:30pm, Digital Emotions: The Hybridisation of Art and Technology
Jin Suk Suh, Director, Nam June Paik Art Center, Seoul
Isaac Leung, Chairman, Videotage, Hong Kong; Assistant Professor, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Tao Hui, Artist, Beijing
Moderated by Li Zhenhua, Founder and Director, Laboratory Art Beijing,
Beijing/Zurich/Berlin

1:30pm to 3pm, Conduits, circuits, and screens: Tishan Hsu and the Institutional Body
Tishan Hsu, Artist, New York in conversation with Sohrab Mohebbi, Curator, SculptureCenter, New York

3pm to 4:30pm, Comparative Futurisms: Afro-Asian Perspectives on the Future
Cyrus Kabiru, Artist, Nairobi; Yang Beichen, Artist and Curator, Beijing
Himali Singh Soin, Artist, London/New Delhi
Malak Helmy, Visual Artist, Cairo
Moderated by Lee Garakara, Mwimbi Fine Art, Hong Kong

Highlights Release - click to view
Highlights from Kabinett, Film and Conversations in Hong Kong
• Featured work includes Pacita Abad, Lee Bul, Bagyi Aung Soe, Wang Pan-youn and Yoo Youngkuk, and others
• Film programme to place a special focus on acclaimed Chinese artist Liu Xiaodong
• Conversations programme to include talks with leading artists such as Juliana Huxtable, Sonia Khurana, Isaac Leung, Ellen Pau, Victoria Sin, Melati Suryodarmo, Wu Tsang and Danh Vō, and others
• Art Basel, whose Lead Partner is UBS, takes place at the Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre (HKCEC) from Friday, March 29 to Sunday, March 31, 2019

Kabinett
This year’s Kabinett sector will include 21 conceptual presentations by established and emerging artists, with a focus on artists from Asia.
Highlights include:
The Realm of Solitude by Taiwanese artist Wang Pan-youn at Tina Keng Gallery
• Kukje Gallery’s presentation of oil paintings made from 1964 onwards by Yoo Youngkuk, one of the founders of Korean abstraction
• An introduction of important works by Filipino artist Pacita Abad at Silverlens
• Gajah Gallery’s presentation of paintings by the late Burmese artist Bagyi Aung Soe.
• New works by Korean artist Lee Bul at Lehmann Maupin
For the full gallery list and further details on the artists featured in Kabinett, visit the website here.

Film
For its sixth edition, multi-media artist and film producer Li Zhenhua brings together 27 film and video works inspired by the current sociopolitical climate.
Highlights include:
• A selection of films on accomplished Chinese artist Liu Xiaodong, including the world premiere of On the Riverbanks of Berlin, a documentary by Yang Bo about Liu’s 2018 site-specific project in Berlin; Liu Xiaodong: Hometown Boy, directed by Taiwanese filmmaker Hou Hsiao-Hsien, looking into the artist’s practice; and the 2006 documentary Dong by Chinese director Jia Zhangke, which was screened at the 2006 Venice International Film Festival and the 2006 Toronto International Film Festival.
Spring Fever by Lou Ye, which won the Best Screenplay Award at the Cannes Film Festival in 2009
• The Short Film Programme Missing Police, comprising three short films by Beijing-based artist and director Ju Anqi: Big Character, Drill Man andMissing Policeman, each portraying the 1960s, 1980s and the present in China.
For the full film program and screening information, please visit the website here.

Conversations
Free to the public and programmed by writer and editor Stephanie Bailey, this year’s Conversations programme features 22 panels, bringing together leading artists, gallerists, collectors, art historians, curators, museum directors and critics from across the world.

Highlights include:
• The Premiere Artist Talk featuring Ellen Pau in conversation with Isaac Leung.
• Danh Vō and Doryun Chong on how celebrated artist Isamu Noguchi’s practice informed Vō’s current exhibition at the M+ Pavilion.
• A conversation between Juliana Huxtable, Sonia Khurana, Victoria Sin and Melati Suryodarmo, moderated by Wu Tsang, focusing on the practice of performance.
• A collaboration with Art Asia Pacific, celebrating the art magazine’s 25th anniversary.
• Curators of recent exhibitions connected with the geography of Asia discussing the exhibition format as a form of map-making that seeks to reveal new understandings, perspectives, and disconnections in a region composed of many smaller regions.
Speakers include Joowon Park, Hsieh Feng-Rong, Pauline J. Yao, Shirley Surya, Natasha Ginwala, and moderated by Qinyi Lim.

Encounters - click to view
Presenting 12 ambitious projects by leading artists from across the globe, from Friday, March 29 to Sunday, March 31, 2019.

The full list of artists presented in Encounters:
Tony Albert, Sullivan+Strumpf
Joël Andrianomearisoa, Sabrina Amrani
Jose Dávila, Sean Kelly
Latifa Echakhch, kamel mennour
Elmgreen & Dragset, Kukje Gallery, Massimo De Carlo and Perrotin
Gerasimos Floratos, Pilar Corrias
Mit Jai Inn, Silverlens and TKG⁺
Lee Bul, Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac, Lehmann Maupin and PKM Gallery
Pinaree Sanpitak, STPI
Chiharu Shiota, Templon
Simon Starling, neugerriemschneider
Zhao Zhao, Tang Contemporary Art

Gallery list - click to view

Art Basel is set to host 242 leading international galleries from 35 countries and territories across the world in the 2019 Hong Kong show, including 21 new galleries:  Galerie Greta Meert from Belgium; Galerie Bärbel Grässlin and Galerie Max Hetzler from Germany; and Luhring Augustine, Matthew Marks Gallery, Paula Cooper Gallery, Regen Projects, Andrew Kreps Gallery and Richard Nagy Ltd from the United Kingdom.

Emerging showcased artists from Asia include ROH Projects from Jakarta, Galerie du Monde from Hong Kong, Gow Langsford Gallery from Auckland, and Tang Contemporary Art with spaces in Beijing, Hong Kong and Bangkok among others.

This year’s edition will also feature great presentations by galleries from Southeast Asia, including Richard Koh Fine Art with spaces in Malaysia and Thailand as a first-time participant presenting Your Past is My Future by Thai artist Natee Utarit; Nova Contemporary showing a new series of works by Burmese artist Moe Satt; and the Indonesian gallery ROH Projects presenting their programme in the Galleries sector.

In addition, New Zealand will be represented by Fox/Jensen, Gow Langsford Gallery and Starkwhite in the Galleries sector, and by Hopkinson Mossman showing a new film by Shannon Te Ao and Michael Lett showing works by Imogen Taylor in Discoveries.

Galleries

This year’s Galleries sector sees several solo presentations, such as Chinese contemporary artist Liu Xiaodong at Eslite Gallery; Christopher Wool at Luhring Augustine; a new installation by Simon Starling specifically created for the show at The Modern Institute; and works by visionary abstract painter Wu Da-Yu at Lin & Lin Gallery. A full list for Galleries can be found on the website.

Insights

This section presents important works from artists in the Asia-Pacific region. Highlights include first-time participant Empty Gallery from Hong Kong with Tishan Hsu: 1984-1997; New York-based artist Tishan Hsu; Asia Art Center’s presentation of China-born artist Cheong Soo Pieng, who later moved to Singapore; Taiwanese artists Richard Lin and Michael Lin; Don Gallery from Shanghai showcasing Beijing-based painter Li Shan; New Delhi’s Gallery Espace is showcasing Zarina Hashmi. For the full gallery list, visit the website here.

Discoveries

This section focuses on solo shows by emerging artists, including South Korean artist Jong Oh presented by Sabrina Amrani, and Lubna Chowdhary presented by Indian gallery Jhaveri Contemporary. Other highlights from first-time participants include Chateau Shatto featuring Los Angeles-based artist, writer and curator Aria Dean; Anna Hulačová Pathetic Poetic; Christian Andersen; Galerie Crèvecoeur; Nova Contemporary and Tabula Rasa Gallery. For the full gallery list, visit the website here.

Museums Shows and Institutions
Visitors to the show will have the opportunity to view Hong Kong’s leading museums and institutions:
• Asia Art Archive Notes on the Lee Wen Archive
• Centre for Heritage, Arts and Textile (CHAT), Unfolding: Fabric of Our Life
• Hong Kong Arts Centre, “CINEMA 2.0” Media Arts Exhibition, 5th Collectors’ Contemporary Collaboration on Chinese Private Collection, Sightlines
• M+ Pavilion, Noguchi for Danh Vo: Counterpoint
• Para Site, An Opera for Animals
• Videotage, VMAC 2017-18 Acquisition Showcase

Latifa Echakhch, 'All Around Fades To A Heavy Sound'

Latifa Echakhch, ‘All Around Fades To A Heavy Sound.’ Photo: Courtesy Art Basel.

Event

Public Date: Friday, Saturday, and Sunday, March 29-31, 2019.
Time: 1pm-8pm, 1pm-8pm, 11am-6pm.
Venue: Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre, Wan Chai.
Entry: HK$250-2,800. Click here for ticket options and here to purchase.


Visit the Art Basel website for more information.

Event: Art Basel returns to Hong Kong for the 7th year with boundary-pushing art from across the world