Hong Kong Politics & Protest

2016 Legislative Council election candidate lists

Below are the candidate lists running for the Legislative Council elections in September.

Geographical Constituencies: 

Hong Kong Island: Cheng Kam-mun, Hui Chi-fung, Regina Ip Lau Suk-yee, Kwok Wai-keung, Cheung Kwok-kwan, Law Kwun-chung, Paulus Johannes Zimmerman, Wong Wai-kay, Tanya Chan, Shum Chee-chiu, Wong Chi-him, Christopher Lau Gar-hung, Cyd Ho Sau-lan, Chim Pui-chung, and Chui Chi-kin.

Kowloon West: Tam Kwok-kiu, Leung Mei-fun, Tik Chi-yuen, Yau Wai-ching, Wong Pik-wan, Lau Siu-lai, Chiang Lai-wan, Augustine Lee Wing-hon, Chu Siu-hung, Claudia Mo Man-ching, Wong Yuk-man, Jonathan Ho Chi-kwong, Kwan San-wai, Lam Yi-lai, and Avery Ng Man-yuen.

Kowloon East: Wilson Or Chong-shing, Wu Chi-wai, Chan Chak-to, Wu Sui-shan, Tam Heung-man, Wong Kwok-kin, Jeremy Jansen Tam Man-ho, Paul Tse Wai-chun, Lui Wing-kei, Tam Tak-chi, Wong Yeung-tat, Patrick Ko Tat-pun.

New Territories West: Chan Han-pan, Ho Kwan-yiu, Wong Chun-kit, Frederick Fung Kin-kee, Chow Wing-kan, Michael Tien Puk-sun, Leung Che-cheung, Wong Yun-tat, Eddie Chu Hoi-dick, Kwok Ka-ki, Alice Mak Mei-kuen, Andrew Wan Siu-kin, Wong Ho-ming, Lee Cheuk-yan, Tong Wing-chi, Clarice Cheung Wai-ching, Ko Chi-fai, Cheng Chung-tai, Hendrick Lui Chi-hang, and Kwong Koon-wan.

New Territories East: Lam Cheuk-ting, Yung Hoi-yan, Christine Fong Kwok-shan, Dominic Lee Tsz-king, Elizabeth Quat, Cheung Chiu-hung, Gary Fan Kwok-wai, Chan Hak-kan, Hau Chi-keung, Tang Ka-piu, Alvin Yeung Ngok-kiu, Leung Kwok-hung, Raymond Chan Chi-chuen, Raymond Mak Ka-chun, Leticia Lee See-yin, Liu Tin-shing, Chin Wan-kan, Estella Chan Yuk-ngor, Wong Sum-yu, Andrew Cheng Kar-foo, Clarence Ronald Leung Kam-shing, Sixtus Leung Chung-hang

Functional Constituencies: 

District Council (second) functional constituency: Sumly Chan Yuen-sum, Starry Lee Wai-king, Holden Chow Ho-ding, Leung Yiu-chung, James To Kun-sun, Kwong Chun-yu, Kalvin Ho Kai-ming, Wong Kwok-hing, and Kwan Wing-yip.

Heung Yee Kuk: Kenneth Lau Ip-keung.

Agriculture and Fisheries: Steven Ho Chun-yin and Wong Yung-kan.

Insurance: Chan Kin-por.

Transport: Yau Ying-wah and Frankie Yick Chi-ming.

Education: Choi Yuk-lin and Ip Kin-yuen.

Legal: Kwok Wing-hang and Mun Lee-ming.

Accountancy: Kenneth Leung Kai-choeng and Kenneth Chen Yung-ngai.

Medical: Wong Yee-him and Pierre Chan.

Health Services: Joseph Lee Kok-long and Choi Pui-wah.

Engineering: Lo Wai-kwok, Ching Ming-tat, and Luk Wang-kwong.

Architectural, Surveying, Planning and Landscape: Yiu Chung-yim, Tony Tse Wai-chuen and Bernard Vincent Lim Wan-fung.

Labour: Poon Siu-ping, Ho Kai-ming, and Luk Chung-hung.

Social Welfare: Yip Kin-chung, Shiu Ka-chun, Kwan Yui-huen, Tsang Kin-chiu, and Wong Sing-chi.

Real Estate and Construction: Abraham Shek Lai-him.

Tourism: Yiu Si-wing, Lam Siu-lun, and Freddy Yip Hing-ning.

Commercial (first): Joseph Chan Ho-lim and Jeffrey Lam Kin-fung.

Commercial (second): Martin Liao Cheung-kong.

Industrial (first): Andrew Leung Kwan-yuen.

Industrial (second): Ng Wing-ka.

Finance: Chan Chun-ying.

Financial Services: Christopher Cheung Wah-fung, Tsui Luen-on, and Ricky Chim Kim-lun.

Sports, Performing Arts, Culture and Publication: Ma Fung-kwok and Chow Pok-yin.

Import and Export: Wong Ting-kwong.

Textiles and Garment: Chung Kwok-pan and Kenny Yang Si-kit.

Wholesale and Retail: Shiu Ka-fai and Au Nok-hin.

Information Technology: Charles Peter Mok and Yeung Chuen-sing.

Catering: Tommy Cheung Yu-yan and Ng Wing-tak.

District Council (first): Lau Kwok-fan.

2016 Legislative Council election candidate lists